PRIVACY POLICY

 

Hi, this is our Privacy Policy. It was last updated on May 3rd, 2019. Effective Date: Jan 1st, 2015

 

About Us

 

At Figuromo Studio llc (Figuromo), our website (www.Figuromo.com) is just for parents, while our apps are designed for the whole family, including young children. We take privacy seriously at Figuromo and this policy is designed to share what information we collect and how we use it.
We last updated the contents of this policy on September 20th, 2017. Figuromo Studio llc may change or update the Privacy Policy at any time as we add new or different features, or as the law changes. Unless another date is given, the changes are effective upon posting.

 

This Privacy Policy is also part of the Terms of Service that explain your rights and responsibilities and Figuromo’s when using Figuromo services and sites. If you don’t agree with this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Service, you should not use the sites and services. If you have any questions please contact us at cl.figuromo@gmail.com.

 

Children’s Privacy

 

We support third-party ads in our apps. We make sure all ads presented to the user of our kids apps comply with COPPA rules and regulations, and we do cross promote our other products and in-app purchases. We do not collect anything that is personally identifiable in our apps for children.

 

To help us provide you with the best service, we work with third party analytics providers Unity and Google Firebase. These companies help us to understand your use of the apps. In association with them, we may collect your unique device identifier, IP address, mobile phone carrier, game progress, time spent playing, and achievements. This information is for internal use only and can’t be shared. It’s just for us to help us improve our services for you.

We also collect performance data (e.g. crash rates, load times, bugs etc) in order to improve performance of the app.

If you have any questions about our collection and use please contact us at cl.figuromo@gmail.com.

 

 

COPPA Compliant

 

Figuromo fully complies with COPPA rules and regulations for services and products designed for young children. Figuromo adheres to the strict information collection, use and disclosure requirements set forth by the regulations.

 

General Privacy

 

Kind of Information is Collected

There are two types of data that may be collected. The first one is called personal data. This is personally identifiable information that identifies a user as an individual. Figuromo may collect personal data that parents voluntarily provide on the “contact us” web portal. The second type is non personal data which doesn’t directly identify an individual or which may have been personal information but has had the personally identifiable information removed. Figuromo may collect non personal information about the use of the website and apps to help us improve our services.

 

More About Personal Data

 

We collect personal data when a parent makes a purchase through our online store, subscribes to a newsletter or alert, submits content to a forum or blog, or requests technical support. This data may include a name (screen or nickname), gender, birth date, email address, mailing or shipping address, telephone number, and payment information. This information may be used to provide services and the sites to you, to process and fulfill your orders, to contact parents about their orders and new services and features and to send push notifications if consent to receive them has been given. If you contact us for help we will only use your email address to reply to your question.
Please note that if a parent posts personal information about themselves in a community forum or blog in the parent section, in addition to being collected, this data is made public for others to see. The parent is responsible for the disclosure of any such data in those forums.

 

More about Non Personal Data

 

We may use cookies and web beacons to help deliver and analyze our services (e.g., by counting the number of times a page or advert has been viewed).

 

Figuromo may also use third parties from time to time to deliver a service to parents only, such as payment processing, sending emails, infrastructure and IT services, or helping with customer or technical support. We only work with companies that follow this privacy policy and agree not to use your information for any other purposes.

 

What We Might Disclose

 

We collect minimal personal data, and some non-personal data for internal use only or in conjunction with third parties to help us operate, analyze, and improve our sites and services. In addition, we may disclose your personal or non-personal information to additional parties if we believe we are required to by law, by a judicial proceeding, to protect Figuromo’s rights and properties, or to investigate fraud, intellectual property 
infringement, and any other conduct that might be illegal or expose Figuromo or a user of its services to legal liability. In addition, Figuromo may disclose information collected from a parent in the event of a change or proposed change in the ownership of the company; for example, a sale, a merger, or bankruptcy.


Parents may disclose information about themselves by posting in the public forums on the site. Figuromo is not responsible for what parents say and post in these sections.

 

Tracking

 

We use Google Analytics Advertising Features to better understand the use of our website for parents. These features include Remarketing, Impression reporting, integration with DoubleClick and Demographic & Interest reporting. They use cookies and anonymous identifiers to collect information and help target advertising. We do not combine this information with any personally identifiable information you may have submitted when signing up to a newsletter for example. Our systems do not recognize browser “Do Not Track” signals; but, you can opt out of Google Analytics by visiting: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

You can also configure your browser to accept or reject cookies. All browsers are different so go to the help section of your browser to find out how to do this.

 

Links

 

We may include links to third parties from our website or services. Figuromo isn’t responsible for these companies and including a link to them doesn’t mean that Figuromo endorses them. Your use of Figuriomo’s sites and services may also be subject to the terms and conditions and privacy policies of other services that Figuromo doesn’t control such as mobile application stores, mobile software platforms, online social media sites, or payment processors.

 

Security

 

Figuromo uses generally accepted security measures and safeguards in an attempt to keep the data it collects secure and requires that the third parties it works with agree to do the same. The measures and safeguards include limiting access to the data to those persons who need it to complete their work for Figuromo, using a fire-wall protected environment, and storing personal information in secure operating environments. That said, Figuromo cannot and does not guarantee and does not accept liability for unintentional disclosure.

 

Data Retention

 

User data is retained as long as it is necessary to provide the service. Data is deleted from our records when it is no longer needed within a reasonable timeframe.

 

How to Update or Remove Your Information

 

Figuromo keeps your content for as long as necessary in providing its services. If you want to opt out of services, please uninstall our software and discontinue use of our web portal and services.

© 2018 Figuromo Studio LLC